COUNCIL & MINUTES

The Village of Slocan Council is comprised of four Councillors and one Mayor, each elected for a four-year term.
Council meets on the second Monday of each month at 7pm, held at the Village Office, Council Chambers.

COUNCIL 2014Pelletier swearing in

 

  • Mayor Jessica Lunn
  • Councillor Madeleine Perriere
  • Councillor Jean Patterson
  • Councillor Burly Van Bynen
  • Councillor Joel Pelletier

 

 

 

LEFT: Burly Van Bynen, Jessica Lunn, Jean Patterson & Madeleine Perriere at the Inaugural Meeting December 8th, 2014

RIGHT: Joel Pelletier taking Oath of Office, November 25th, 2014 with former CAO, Trish Dehnel
(Photo: Barbara Mulcahy, Valley Voice)

2017 COUNCIL MEETING SCHEDULE:

Click here to view the 2017 COUNCIL MEETING SCHEDULE

Council Meeting Minutes

All items or reports for the agenda of a meeting of Council or the COW (Committee-of-the-Whole), other than a special Council meeting, must be delivered to the CAO prior to 12:00 noon on the Monday, ten (10) days in advance of the scheduled meeting.  Any item not delivered complete and in an agenda-ready format by that deadline shall be held to the next meeting of Council or the COW, unless approved as a late item by the CAO.

2017

2016

2015

NEWSLETTERS

2015
2016
2017

HISTORY OF SLOCAN MAYORS:

1.  Archibald York
2.  Robert Alexander Bradshaw
3.  Archibald York
4.  Thomas McNeish
5.  David Arnot
6.  Thomas McNeish
7.  John Alexander Anderson
8.  Thomas McNeish
9.  Capt. William Kirby
10. Peter McGill Swan
11. Thomas McNeish
12. Peter McGill Swan
13. Emilie Dorothea Popoff
14. Adam Edward Clough
15. Clement Martin Denison
16. Robert George Warner
17. William Edward Graham
18. Donald Woodhall Hird
19. H. Roy Mills
20. Agda Louise Winje
21. Donald Woodhall Hird
22. David Barclay
23. Bernard Czelenski
24. David Betts
25. Bernard Czelenski
26. James Ingram
27. Len Mortensen
28. John Van Bynen
29. Madeleine Perriere
30. Jessica Lunn
June 29, 1901 – January 1902
January 1902 – February 10, 1902
May 1902 – July 27, 19031
January 18, 1904 – January 1905
January 1905 – December 18, 19052
January 1906 – January 19133
January 1913 – January 1914
January 1914 – January 1918
January 1918 – January 1919
January 1919 – January 19, 1922
January 19, 1922 – January 1923
January 1923 – January 1947
January 1947 – January 1949
January 1949 – January 5, 19534
January 5, 1953 – October 31, 1954
November 1, 1954 – January 2, 1961
January 2, 1961 – July 2, 1964
1964 – January 6, 1969
January 6, 1969 – January 3, 1972
January 3, 1972 – December 4, 1978
December 4, 1978 – December 8, 1980
December 8, 1980 – December 3, 1984
December 3, 1984 – December 5, 1988
December 5, 1988 – September 1991
December 2, 1991 – December 2, 1996
December 2, 1996 – December 6, 1999
December 6, 1999 –
– December 2008
December 2008 – December 8, 2014
December 8, 2014 – Present
Longest Serving: Peter Swan (27 Years)
Most Consecutive Years: Peter Swan (24 Years)
(1) Following Archie York’s resignation, Alfred C. Smith was acting mayor from July 27, 1903 – January 18, 1904.
(2) According to Innes Cooper, J.A Armstrong was acting mayor December 18, 1905 – January 17, 1906.
(3) From September 4, 1906 – May 1907, the city was seized for debt and was in possession of Sheriff Samuel Park      Tuck.
(4) Mary Hird and Denis St. Denis both suggest William Clough was also mayor. St. Denis omits Ed Clough, but Hird includes him. Neither mentions Capt. Kirby or J.A. Anderson.